Local Rules

The R&A - Rules and Amateur StatusOut of Bounds (Rule 27)

Beyond any fence or hedge bounding the course and beyond the nearest inside points at ground level of all Out of Bounds white posts including the surrounds of the Club House and the Car Park.

Movable Obstructions (Rule 24-1)

Stones in bunkers are movable obstructions.

Artificial Devices, Unusual Equipment and Unusual Use of Equipment (Rule 14-3)

Q. Can I use a distance-measuring device in a competition?

A. The use of a distance-measuring device during a stipulated round remains contrary to the Rules of Golf – the penalty being disqualification under Rule 14-3 (Artificial Devices, Unusual Equipment and Unusual Use of Equipment). However, since January 2006, a Committee can permit the use of some such devices via a Local Rule.

Q. What kind of distance-measuring devices are allowed by Local Rule?

A. A GPS, laser, smart phone, any really; however, it is important that the device only measures distance. The use of a distance-measuring device that is designed to gauge or measure other conditions that might affect a player’s play, such as gradient or wind speed, is not permitted, regardless of whether such an additional function is used or not, and even if that function is disabled.

To help golfers and/or referees to determine the status of a particular device, The R&A has produced a flowchart explaining what is allowed when the Local Rule is in place – click here to view and download the flowchart.

Immovable Obstructions (Rule 24-2)

Staked trees, stone paths and fixed sprinkler heads. gas and water header stones and Purbeck stone yardage markers are immovable obstructions and relief may be obtained.

Elevated Power Lines or Cables

If a ball strikes any power line the player must disregard that Stroke, abandon the ball and play another as near as possible to the spot from which the original ball was played (Rule 20-5).

Ground Under Repair

All areas marked by white paint. Ruts left by course maintenance vehicles. Trench drains.

Water Hazards (Rule 26)

Water hazards arc identified by yellow stakes. Lateral water hazards are identified by red stakes. All unmarked ditches are to be treated as lateral water hazards.


The R&A - Rules and Amateur StatusThe Rules of Golf and the Rules of Amateur Status is published every four years by the governing bodies of golf (R&A/USGA) to define how the game is to be played.

The Rules have been published jointly in this manner since 1952, although the code was not completely uniform until 2000 (with mostly minor revisions to Appendix I).

Before 2012 the USGA and R&A presented the same content differently in separate editions. The same content is now published in a uniform fashion with similar formatting and covers — the only differences are now some spelling and their logos.

The Rules Committee of The R&A, which was spun off from The Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St Andrews in 2004, has responsibility for upkeep and application of the rules worldwide except in the United States and Mexico, which are the responsibility of the United States Golf Association (USGA).

Room Bookings

Check In - Check Out Times

Check in time is 2.00 pm
Check out time is 11.00 am

Late Checkout
A late checkout can be arranged if the room is available.

This must be arranged at reception in advance, as we may have a new arrival coming in. A Late Checkout fee will be applicable.

Bookings & Availability

Trip Advisor

TripAdvisor - Certificate of Excellence 2016

Multi Award Winning Club

Dudsbury - Club Mirror Multi Award Winner